Buy the right computer — and understand why.
Three honest tools for first-time buyers: build a compatibility-checked desktop, find the right laptop for your budget, or decide which type of computer fits you better. No invented specs — unverified information is clearly labelled.
Your desktop, live
A budget-optimised, compatibility-checked build
Compatibility & dimension checks
VERIFY means an exact model-level detail must be confirmed before purchase. Unknown specifications remain unknown.
Performance class
Real laptops, honest trade-offs
Exact configurations are separated into top recommendations, other matches, stretch options and unverified prices.
Ten questions, one reasoned answer
A transparent weighted preference check—not a scientific probability.
Side by side, like for like where possible
Compare two or three laptops, or include your current desktop build.
Understand the parts before you spend the money.
You do not need to memorize specifications. You need to know which numbers actually matter, which parts must work together, where spending more helps, and where it does not.
The foundation every other part depends on
BEGINNER TAKEAWAY
Choose the motherboard after the CPU and before the case or memory. It must match the processor socket, RAM generation and case size; features such as Wi-Fi, M.2 slots and front USB-C should match what you will actually use.
WHAT IT IS
The motherboard is the main circuit board. It provides the physical sockets, slots, power delivery and firmware that let the processor, memory, graphics card, storage, case and external devices communicate.
WHAT IT ACTUALLY DOES
The chipset and board routing connect devices; the VRM converts PSU power for the CPU; BIOS/UEFI starts the machine and configures hardware. Rear I/O provides external USB, audio and networking, while internal headers connect case buttons, fans, lighting and front USB ports.
THE SPECS THAT MATTER
- Socket and chipset: the CPU needs the right physical socket and firmware support. The chipset controls the platform feature set.
- DDR4 or DDR5 and DIMM slots: generations are not interchangeable; slot count affects future capacity.
- Expansion: check the PCIe x16 graphics slot, M.2 count, SATA ports and whether another card would block a needed slot.
- Connectivity: Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, Ethernet, rear USB, USB-C and audio vary by exact board.
- Form factor and headers: ATX, micro-ATX or mini-ITX must fit the case; front USB-C needs the matching internal header.
- VRM and BIOS tools: power delivery should suit the CPU. BIOS Flashback can update supported boards without a working processor.
WHAT MOST PEOPLE CAN IGNORE
Decorative armour, extreme overclocking controls and premium audio marketing do not improve an ordinary build. A modest CPU does not need an oversized enthusiast VRM.
COMPATIBILITY
Confirm CPU socket, BIOS version, RAM generation, case form factor, GPU slot space, storage connectors, fan headers and whether the board has the Wi-Fi, Bluetooth or front USB-C support you need.
COMMON LAPTOP BUYING MYTHS
“The same CPU means the same performance.”Cooling, configured power limits, memory and firmware can make two laptops with the same processor perform very differently during long workloads.
“More cores or a higher boost clock is always faster.”Architecture, sustained power and the software you use matter. A peak clock is not a promise that every core will hold that speed.
“A dedicated GPU is automatically better.”The exact GPU model, its configured power and cooling matter. Modern integrated graphics may be the better choice for light work, battery life and portability.
“A 4K or OLED screen is always the best screen.”Resolution and panel type do not replace adequate brightness, color accuracy, response behaviour, comfortable scaling and good battery life.
“A larger battery always lasts longer.”Battery capacity is only one input; the display, processor efficiency, power mode, wireless use and workload determine actual runtime.
“RAM can always be upgraded later.”Many thin laptops use partly or fully soldered memory. Confirm socketed capacity, free slots and the supported maximum before buying.
“Thin laptops are automatically cool and quiet.”A smaller chassis can have less cooling headroom. Check measured fan noise, surface temperature and sustained performance for the exact model.
“A 2-in-1 is just a normal laptop with touch.”Hinge stability, pen support, display weight, palm rejection and tablet comfort determine whether the convertible design is genuinely useful.
WHEN SPENDING MORE IS WORTH IT
Pay more for a stronger CPU power requirement, extra M.2 slots, better rear I/O, integrated Wi-Fi/Bluetooth, faster networking or BIOS Flashback—not merely for a more expensive chipset name.
BUYING CHECKLIST
- CPU socket and BIOS support
- DDR4 or DDR5
- Case form-factor support
- Enough M.2 and SATA connections
- Wi-Fi and Bluetooth if required
- Front USB-C header if the case uses one
Buying a board with the correct socket but the wrong RAM generation, missing BIOS support or no header for a case feature you expected to use.
The processor that runs instructions and coordinates work
BEGINNER TAKEAWAY
Choose a CPU for the work you actually do, then match its socket, cooling and motherboard. More cores or a higher clock number alone do not guarantee a faster experience.
WHAT IT IS
The CPU is a general-purpose processor made of cores, cache, control logic and often integrated graphics. It executes operating-system, application and game instructions.
WHAT IT ACTUALLY DOES
It handles game logic and frame submission, browser and office work, software compilation, simulation, encoding and background tasks. Some workloads prefer fast individual cores; others can divide work across many cores and threads.
THE SPECS THAT MATTER
- Cores and threads: useful capacity for parallel work, but scaling depends on the software.
- IPC, clock and boost: instructions per clock, frequency and short-term boost work together; GHz cannot be compared blindly across architectures.
- Cache: keeps frequently used data close. X3D processors add stacked cache that can help some games.
- Architecture: some Intel designs combine performance cores and efficiency cores; scheduling and application behaviour affect the result.
- Socket and integrated graphics: determine board support and whether the system can display without a discrete GPU.
- Power behaviour: TDP or base power is a design specification, not a direct temperature forecast. Boost limits, board settings, workload and cooler all matter.
WHAT MOST PEOPLE CAN IGNORE
Small clock differences, rigid “minimum core count” rules and model suffix prestige matter less than measured performance in your workload and the total platform cost.
COMPATIBILITY
Verify socket, motherboard BIOS support, memory generation, cooler mounting and thermal capacity. If neither the CPU nor the motherboard provides usable graphics output, a discrete GPU is required.
WHEN SPENDING MORE IS WORTH IT
Spend more when a known game, render, compile or creation workload benefits from extra cache, faster cores or more parallel throughput. Stop when the GPU or another part becomes the real limit.
BUYING CHECKLIST
- Workload and target performance class
- Socket and BIOS support
- Included cooler or separate cooler budget
- Integrated graphics requirement
- Realistic board and memory cost
Comparing only GHz or core count, then forgetting that the processor may need a new motherboard, DDR5 memory or a stronger cooler.
The rendering engine for games and parallel visual work
BEGINNER TAKEAWAY
For gaming, choose the GPU around the monitor resolution and the games you play. Compare the complete graphics processor, memory system, power and exact card dimensions—not VRAM capacity alone.
WHAT IT IS
A GPU combines many parallel processing units with dedicated VRAM, cache, display engines and fixed-function hardware for tasks such as video encoding, ray tracing and AI acceleration.
WHAT IT ACTUALLY DOES
Rasterization draws most game geometry and pixels. Ray-tracing hardware accelerates supported lighting effects. AI hardware can support tools such as DLSS; FSR provides vendor-spanning upscaling approaches. Upscaling reconstructs a higher-resolution image, while frame generation creates intermediate frames and has different latency and image-quality trade-offs.
THE SPECS THAT MATTER
- GPU class: core architecture and resources drive performance; VRAM does not replace core capability.
- VRAM, bus, bandwidth and cache: together determine how graphics data is stored and moved.
- Resolution target: 1080p is the lightest common workload, 1440p raises pixel demand substantially, and 4K is the most demanding of the three. No card guarantees a specific FPS without a measured game, settings and system context.
- Power: check board power, recommended PSU and whether the exact card uses PCIe 8-pin or 12V-2x6.
- Physical fit: length, thickness, slot count and cable-bend clearance must fit the case.
- Outputs: confirm the DisplayPort and HDMI connections needed by the monitor.
WHAT MOST PEOPLE CAN IGNORE
Factory-overclock labels and small cooler variations matter less than GPU class, price, noise and exact fit. Desktop and laptop GPUs sharing a family name are not automatically equivalent: laptop power limits and cooling can change performance materially.
COMPATIBILITY
Verify the motherboard slot, case length and thickness clearance, PSU capacity, exact power connector, cable routing and monitor outputs. A generic board class cannot prove exact dimensions.
WHEN SPENDING MORE IS WORTH IT
Spend more when moving to a higher resolution, heavier visual settings, ray-traced workloads or GPU-accelerated creation that benefits from the additional capability or memory.
BUYING CHECKLIST
- 1080p, 1440p or 4K target
- Games or creation applications
- VRAM variant and complete GPU class
- Card dimensions and slot thickness
- PSU wattage and 8-pin or 12V-2x6 connector
- DisplayPort and HDMI needs
Buying based only on VRAM. A slower GPU with more memory is not automatically faster, and an identically named laptop GPU is not automatically equal to its desktop counterpart.
The active workspace your programs use right now
BEGINNER TAKEAWAY
Buy enough capacity first, use the memory generation your motherboard requires, and prefer a matched two-stick kit when the platform benefits from two memory channels.
WHAT IT IS
System memory, or RAM, temporarily holds data the CPU needs quickly. Its contents disappear when power is removed.
WHAT IT ACTUALLY DOES
RAM keeps active applications, browser tabs, game data and working files close to the processor. When capacity runs out, the operating system relies more heavily on slower storage.
THE SPECS THAT MATTER
- Capacity: determines how much active work fits comfortably.
- DDR4 or DDR5: the motherboard supports a specific generation; the modules are not interchangeable.
- Speed and latency: transfer rate and timing work together. One headline number is incomplete.
- Channels and module count: two matched modules commonly provide more bandwidth than one on a dual-channel desktop platform.
- XMP and EXPO: stored performance profiles that still depend on CPU and motherboard support.
- Upgradeability: free DIMM slots and supported capacity determine future expansion.
WHAT MOST PEOPLE CAN IGNORE
Extreme memory frequencies, decorative heat spreaders and tiny timing differences rarely justify sacrificing capacity, stability or a balanced budget.
COMPATIBILITY
Match DDR generation, desktop DIMM form, supported capacity and sensible speed. Check cooler clearance and the board manual for the preferred slots when installing two modules.
WHEN SPENDING MORE IS WORTH IT
Buy more capacity for large projects, virtual machines, creation workloads or heavy multitasking. Pay for faster memory when the platform and workload can use it without a disproportionate premium.
BUYING CHECKLIST
- Required capacity
- DDR4 or DDR5
- Matched one- or two-module kit
- Supported speed and XMP/EXPO profile
- Free slots for a planned upgrade
Buying one large stick for a dual-channel system, mixing unrelated kits, or assuming that more RAM capacity always increases gaming FPS.
The permanent home for the operating system, apps and files
BEGINNER TAKEAWAY
Capacity and drive quality usually matter more than the biggest sequential-speed number. A mainstream NVMe SSD is the practical starting point; faster interfaces help only when the workload can use them.
WHAT IT IS
An SSD stores data in NAND flash. M.2 describes a physical card shape; NVMe is a storage protocol commonly carried over PCIe. SATA is an older interface used by 2.5-inch and some M.2 drives.
WHAT IT ACTUALLY DOES
Storage holds the operating system, applications, games and files when the computer is off. The controller manages NAND, error correction, caching and data placement.
THE SPECS THAT MATTER
- Capacity: determines how many applications and files fit without constant management.
- NVMe or SATA: NVMe reduces interface overhead and offers much higher peak throughput; SATA remains useful for secondary storage.
- PCIe Gen3, Gen4 and Gen5: set interface ceilings, not guaranteed everyday speed.
- NAND type: TLC and QLC describe different cell-density approaches with endurance and sustained-write trade-offs.
- Controller, DRAM and HMB: influence mapping, consistency and sustained behaviour. HMB lets some drives use a small amount of system memory.
WHAT MOST PEOPLE CAN IGNORE
Peak sequential benchmarks matter less for ordinary booting and gaming than marketing suggests. Everyday responsiveness often changes little between competent Gen4 and much costlier Gen5 drives.
COMPATIBILITY
Confirm physical size, M.2 key, PCIe or SATA support, available slot and whether using that slot disables another connector. High-power drives may need the board heatsink.
WHEN SPENDING MORE IS WORTH IT
Prioritise capacity first. Stronger sustained performance is worthwhile for large media transfers, scratch disks, heavy compilation or professional workflows that repeatedly move substantial data.
BUYING CHECKLIST
- Capacity for OS, apps and growth
- NVMe or SATA interface
- M.2 size and slot support
- TLC or QLC trade-off
- Warranty and endurance where disclosed
Paying heavily for a peak Gen5 number while accepting too little capacity, or assuming every M.2 drive is NVMe.
Stable, protected power for every component
BEGINNER TAKEAWAY
Choose a reputable exact PSU model with enough safe capacity, the right connectors and sensible headroom. More wattage does not automatically mean better quality or more performance.
WHAT IT IS
The power supply converts wall AC into regulated DC power for the motherboard, CPU, GPU, drives and accessories. Its internal design and protections matter as much as the wattage label.
WHAT IT ACTUALLY DOES
It supplies stable voltage, responds to rapid load changes and should protect the system when electrical conditions go wrong. A poor unit can be noisy, inefficient or unsafe even if its printed wattage looks high.
THE SPECS THAT MATTER
- Wattage and headroom: capacity must cover the CPU, GPU and the rest of the system without running at its edge.
- Quality and protections: exact platform reviews, protection features and warranty are more useful than wattage alone.
- 80 PLUS: certifies efficiency at specified conditions; it is not a complete quality grade.
- Modular or semi-modular: describes removable cables, not electrical quality.
- ATX 3.x and ATX 3.1: modern specifications address power excursions and current connector guidance.
- Connectors: motherboard 24-pin, CPU EPS, PCIe 8-pin and 12V-2x6 must match the selected hardware.
WHAT MOST PEOPLE CAN IGNORE
Excess capacity beyond a safe margin, decorative lighting and a high efficiency badge on an otherwise unknown model do not make the computer faster.
COMPATIBILITY
Check required capacity, CPU and GPU connectors, native 12V-2x6 where required, cable count, PSU physical length and case format. Never mix modular cables from different PSU models unless the manufacturer explicitly approves them.
WHEN SPENDING MORE IS WORTH IT
Pay for proven quality, quieter operation, a longer warranty, the correct modern connector and useful modularity. Extra wattage is worthwhile only for a real current or future requirement.
BUYING CHECKLIST
- Exact model and reputable technical review
- Required wattage plus sensible headroom
- 24-pin, EPS and GPU connectors
- ATX specification and 12V-2x6 need
- Case fit, noise and warranty
Choosing the cheapest unit with the largest wattage number, or assuming an 80 PLUS badge proves the design, protections and components are good.
The physical and thermal environment around the parts
BEGINNER TAKEAWAY
Buy a case that fits the motherboard, GPU, CPU cooler, radiator and PSU, then create a clear intake-to-exhaust path. Bigger coolers and more fans are not automatically better.
WHAT IT IS
The case supports and protects the hardware. Fans, vents, filters, heatsinks and optional liquid-cooling radiators move heat from components into the room.
WHAT IT ACTUALLY DOES
Front or side—and sometimes bottom—intake brings cool air toward the GPU and CPU. Rear and top exhaust remove warmed air. A tower air cooler moves CPU heat through fins; an AIO moves it to a radiator elsewhere in the case.
THE SPECS THAT MATTER
- Case and board size: confirm support for ATX, micro-ATX or mini-ITX.
- Clearance: check GPU length and thickness, CPU cooler height, radiator size and location, and PSU length.
- Air path: open intake area, useful fan positions and unobstructed exhaust matter more than fan count alone.
- Pressure: positive pressure uses more filtered intake, balanced is similar intake and exhaust, and negative pressure uses stronger exhaust. None is universally perfect.
- Air cooler or AIO: choose for actual CPU heat, case support, noise, maintenance preference and budget.
WHAT MOST PEOPLE CAN IGNORE
A huge case, maximum radiator size, six fans or a liquid cooler do not automatically improve a moderate build. Mesh is useful when it provides an effective intake, not as a slogan.
COMPATIBILITY
Measure motherboard format, GPU length and slots, cooler height, radiator plus fan thickness, PSU length and cable space. Confirm the board has enough headers or plan a suitable hub.
WHEN SPENDING MORE IS WORTH IT
Pay for required clearance, lower noise, good construction, accessible filters, reliable included fans and a layout that supports the actual cooling plan.
BUYING CHECKLIST
- Motherboard and PSU support
- GPU length and thickness
- CPU cooler height
- Radiator position and thickness
- Front/bottom intake and rear/top exhaust
- Filters, fan headers and cable room
Adding fans without a deliberate airflow path, mounting a tower cooler against the exhaust direction, or discovering that the GPU and front radiator cannot fit together.
The window to everything — your display changes the entire experience
BEGINNER TAKEAWAY
Choose size and resolution together, then match refresh rate, panel behaviour and connectivity to the work you do. Panel type is a useful starting point, but implementation quality varies.
WHAT IT IS
A monitor turns the computer's video signal into visible pixels. The panel, backlight or self-emissive pixel structure, controller, ports and variable-refresh implementation shape the result.
WHAT IT ACTUALLY DOES
Resolution sets pixel count; screen size and resolution together determine pixel density. Refresh rate sets how often a new image can be shown, while pixel response and input latency affect how quickly and cleanly that image appears.
THE SPECS THAT MATTER
- Image: size, resolution, pixel density, brightness, contrast, color gamut and color accuracy.
- Motion: refresh rate, real pixel response and input latency—not merely a “1ms” label.
- HDR: useful HDR needs suitable brightness, contrast and often local dimming; an HDR badge alone proves little.
- VRR: Adaptive-Sync, FreeSync and G-SYNC-compatible implementations coordinate display refresh with GPU delivery within a supported range.
- Connections: DisplayPort and HDMI versions, bandwidth and device support determine available resolution, refresh and features.
OLED
Self-emissive pixels switch individually, producing true black, very high contrast, fast response, excellent motion and strong HDR potential. Burn-in is not guaranteed, but long-lived static desktop elements can increase image-retention risk. Pixel-refresh systems, usage patterns and warranty coverage vary; some subpixel layouts can also affect text rendering.
IPS
An IPS LCD uses a backlight and liquid-crystal layer. It offers strong viewing angles, good color, wide availability and many high-refresh choices. It is a strong all-round option, though black levels are weaker than OLED and typical VA; IPS glow and factory accuracy vary.
VA
A VA LCD uses vertical-alignment behaviour to block more backlight, often producing stronger native contrast and deeper blacks than typical IPS. Dark transitions, black smearing and viewing angles vary significantly by panel quality—these are not universal defects.
WHAT MOST PEOPLE CAN IGNORE
Peak refresh, “1ms” marketing and an HDR logo are incomplete without real response behaviour, brightness, contrast, local dimming and the GPU needed to drive the chosen resolution.
COMPATIBILITY
Confirm GPU output, cable and monitor input support the desired resolution, refresh, HDR and VRR. Moving from 1080p to 1440p and 4K increases GPU demand; no specific FPS should be assumed without measured context.
WHEN SPENDING MORE IS WORTH IT
Competitive esports benefits from high-refresh IPS or premium OLED. Fast IPS is a safe mainstream gaming choice. For premium 1440p and AAA/HDR, OLED is attractive when budget permits; strong IPS remains the broad all-round option. Office and study suit IPS, creators need verified color performance, while OLED or a good VA can serve dark-room viewing.
BUYING CHECKLIST
- Screen size, resolution and viewing distance
- Refresh and measured response behaviour
- Brightness, contrast, gamut and accuracy
- HDR and local-dimming capability
- VRR range and GPU support
- DisplayPort/HDMI bandwidth, stand and warranty
| Trait | OLED | IPS | VA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black level | True black | Limited by backlight | Deep for LCD |
| Contrast | Exceptional | Moderate | Strong |
| Motion | Excellent | Good to excellent | Panel-dependent |
| Viewing angles | Excellent | Strong | Moderate to good |
| HDR potential | Strong | Implementation-dependent | Implementation-dependent |
| Static content | Retention care required | No burn-in concern | No burn-in concern |
| Best use | Premium gaming and HDR | All-round, office and creation | Contrast and dark-room value |
Buying only on refresh rate, treating every “1ms” or HDR label as equal, pairing 4K high refresh with inadequate GPU capability, or choosing a huge low-resolution screen without considering pixel density.
A processor name tells you where to start looking — not who wins
BEGINNER TAKEAWAY
Every processor and graphics name is built from the same five ideas: brand, performance tier, generation, model number and suffix. Learn to split a name into those five parts and you can read almost any spec sheet. What the name will never tell you is how fast the product actually is — that always needs the exact model and real measurements.
CURRENT HARDWARE NAMING SNAPSHOT — VERIFIED 15 AUGUST 2026
Naming families change; this snapshot is dated on purpose, and the naming explanations below stay true even when the snapshot ages. A latest family is not the same as a still-current product: manufacturers do not refresh every desktop and laptop tier at the same time.
- Intel desktop: Core Ultra 200S family, with "Plus" refresh models. Older Core i-series (e.g. i7-14700K) still sells widely.
- Intel laptop: Core Ultra Series 3, including the Core Ultra X7 / X9 premium classes.
- AMD desktop: Ryzen 9000 Series, including X3D and the dual 3D V-Cache 9950X3D2 Dual Edition.
- AMD laptop: Ryzen AI 400 Series; Ryzen AI Max 300 Series remains the high-end integrated platform.
- NVIDIA: GeForce RTX 50 Series on desktop, and separately RTX 50 Series Laptop GPUs.
- AMD graphics: Radeon RX 9000 Series on desktop. Check AMD's current portfolio before assuming a matching mobile RX generation exists — do not assume desktop and laptop Radeon generations move together.
- Qualcomm: Snapdragon X2 Series. Verified shipping: Snapdragon X2 Elite and X2 Elite Extreme (retail laptops from April 2026). Snapdragon X2 Plus is also shipping as the lower current tier; first-generation Snapdragon X, X Plus and X Elite continue as value options.
- Apple laptops: M5, M5 Pro and M5 Max (MacBook Pro).
- Apple desktops: not all on M5. At verification the Mac Studio still shipped M4 Max and M3 Ultra. There is no shipping M5 Ultra. The newest Ultra you can actually buy is an older generation than the newest Max — which is exactly why you check the machine, not the number.
Newest is not automatically the best value. A previous-generation part at a lower price is often the better purchase.
01 — INTEL DESKTOP: THE OLDER CORE NAME
Take Core i7-14700KF and split it: CORE | i7 | 14 | 700 | K | F.
- CORE — the product family.
- i7 — the performance tier. i3, i5, i7 and i9 are market positions, not core counts, clock speeds or performance percentages.
- 14 — the 14th-generation identifier in this naming system.
- 700 — the model position within that generation. Higher usually means better-positioned inside the same family, but 14700 is not "47% faster" than anything.
- K — unlocked desktop processor.
- F — needs a separate graphics card for display output, because processor graphics are not available on that model.
KF is simply both: unlocked and requiring a discrete graphics card. KS is a special higher-performance edition where Intel uses it, and T is a power-optimised desktop model.
02 — INTEL DESKTOP: CORE ULTRA
Intel's current desktop naming reads differently. Core Ultra 7 270K Plus splits as CORE ULTRA | 7 | 2 | 70 | K | PLUS: the family, the performance tier (7), the Series 2 generation (the leading 2 of the processor number), the model position (70), the unlocked suffix, and "Plus" as the updated variant designation in the current desktop family. Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus reads the same way, with K + F meaning unlocked and requiring a graphics card.
Series is not tier. In Core Ultra 9 285K, the 9 is the performance tier and the leading 2 of 285 identifies Series 2. They are separate ideas. And no, not every digit encodes a spec — digits do not tell you core count, cache, clock or wattage.
03 — AMD DESKTOP: RYZEN
Ryzen 7 9850X3D splits as RYZEN | 7 | 9850 | X3D. Ryzen 3, 5, 7 and 9 are performance tiers — not core counts, clocks or generations by themselves. The 9xxx places it in the Ryzen 9000 desktop family; the remaining digits position the model within it. AMD's numbering has changed between generations and markets, so read the complete model rather than decoding digits one at a time.
- No suffix — the standard variant. It does not mean locked, and it does not mean slow.
- X — a higher-performance-positioned variant. It does not mean "unlocked": many non-X Ryzen desktop chips also support overclocking features.
- G — historically marks Ryzen chips where integrated Radeon graphics are a headline feature. It is not "the only Ryzen with graphics" — several modern non-G desktop chips include basic integrated graphics. Check the exact processor.
- XT — an enhanced or refreshed variant where AMD uses it. No fixed percentage attaches to it.
- PRO — business and commercial platform features where applicable.
04 — WHAT X3D ACTUALLY MEANS
X3D marks AMD 3D V-Cache: extra cache stacked close to the processor cores. Workloads that repeatedly reach for the same data — many games especially — can gain a lot from it.
X3D does not mean 3D graphics, three processors, three times the speed, or a built-in gaming GPU. When it matters less: workloads that stream through large amounts of new data, such as some rendering and encoding jobs, may prefer more cores or higher clocks instead. Not every game benefits equally.
X3D2 appears on the Ryzen 9 9950X3D2 Dual Edition, which implements dual 3D V-Cache rather than simply being "second-generation X3D". Compared with the 9950X3D, the difference is in that dual-cache implementation — compare the exact specifications, not the suffix length.
05 — NVIDIA DESKTOP GRAPHICS
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti splits as GEFORCE | RTX | 50 | 70 | Ti: the consumer graphics family, the RTX platform, the RTX 50 Series generation, the model class within that series, and a higher-specification related variant.
The xx50 / xx60 / xx70 / xx80 / xx90 ladder is market positioning, not arithmetic. A 90 is not "90% performance" nor twice a 50. An older xx80 is not automatically faster than a newer xx70 — generation, specifications and measurements decide.
- Ti — a higher-specification related variant. Differences may include processing resources, memory subsystem, power or clocks. Never a fixed percentage.
- SUPER — an upgraded or refreshed designation NVIDIA has used in certain generations (for example RTX 4070 and RTX 4070 SUPER). It does not exist in every generation.
- Ti SUPER — the combined designation where used. The RTX 4070 / 4070 SUPER / 4070 Ti / 4070 Ti SUPER family shows how the labels separate four products; the gaps between them are not fixed.
06 — AMD RADEON DESKTOP GRAPHICS
Radeon RX 9070 XT splits as RADEON | RX | 90 | 70 | XT: the graphics brand, the discrete consumer family, the RX 9000 Series, the model positioning, and the higher-specification variant. The digits do not encode compute units, clocks or VRAM.
- XT — the higher-specification model of a related pair (RX 9070 versus RX 9070 XT). It is more than a factory overclock: compute resources, frequency and power can all differ.
- XTX — a higher-end designation above XT on selected generations, such as RX 7900 XT and RX 7900 XTX. Not every generation has one.
- GRE — a distinct model designation on selected cards, such as RX 9070 GRE. There is no universal formula; check the exact SKU.
07 — SAME NAME, DIFFERENT MEMORY
One GPU name can ship with different VRAM capacities: RTX 4060 Ti 8GB and RTX 4060 Ti 16GB, or RX 9060 XT 8GB and RX 9060 XT 16GB. Board power and other specifications can differ too, which is why BuildKit keeps them as separate records and never merges their prices.
VRAM is graphics memory — it holds textures, frame buffers, geometry, ray-tracing data and creator or AI working data. More VRAM raises capacity; it does not raise core processing speed. A stronger 12GB card can beat a weaker 16GB card.
08 — INTEL LAPTOP PROCESSORS
Core Ultra 7 366H splits as CORE ULTRA | 7 | 3 | 66 | H: family, performance tier, Series 3, model position, and the mobile high-performance class. The 66 is a model identifier — not 66 cores, 6.6GHz or 66 watts.
Core Ultra X7 368H and Core Ultra X9 388H use a premium product class within Series 3. Here the X is part of the tier name, not an "unlocked" suffix — a genuinely confusing overlap with older Intel naming, so read it as the family it belongs to.
Mobile suffixes broadly indicate positioning: H high-performance mobile, U efficiency-focused, V the V-series designation, with HX, HK and P used in applicable generations. No suffix carries one universal wattage — the laptop's own power and cooling design decides.
Intel naming changed. Do not decode Core i7-14700H, Core Ultra 7 258V and Core Ultra X7 368H with the same rules.
09 — AMD LAPTOP PROCESSORS
AMD runs more than one mobile naming system, so no single decoder covers everything. Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 splits as RYZEN | AI | 9 | HX | 475: the family, the Ryzen AI platform with its NPU, the performance tier, the performance-oriented mobile designation, and the model identifier in the Ryzen AI 400 Series. Treat 475 as a model number, not a set of encoded specs.
Mobile suffixes: HX high-performance positioning, HS performance in thinner designs, H high-performance mobile, U lower-power. A suffix never guarantees performance — cooling and configured power decide.
Ryzen AI Max+ 395 belongs to the Ryzen AI Max platform, a distinct highly integrated design with much larger integrated graphics. Max+ is a tier designation, not a small overclock, and there is no universal percentage between Max and Max+.
Integrated Radeon graphics such as Radeon 890M and 880M use their own numbering. Radeon 890M is not a Radeon RX 8900. Integrated names do not map onto desktop RX naming, and letters like M or S should not be assumed to carry a universal meaning.
10 — NVIDIA LAPTOP GRAPHICS
GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU splits as GEFORCE | RTX | 50 | 70 | LAPTOP GPU. Those last two words carry enormous weight. The RTX 50 Laptop family spans the RTX 5050, 5060, 5070, 5070 Ti, 5080 and 5090 Laptop GPUs.
TGP — total graphics power, the power budget the laptop maker gives the GPU — is why two laptops with the same GPU name perform differently. Manufacturers may configure that power differently within supported limits. Compare the exact GPU, its TGP, the cooling, the CPU, the memory and the graphics switching arrangement. BuildKit shows TGP when a maker discloses it and says "not disclosed" when they do not.
Max-Q today describes a suite of laptop optimisation technologies, not automatically a separate slower GPU. Check the exact Laptop GPU and its configured power.
Radeon on laptops comes in three different categories that share vocabulary: desktop Radeon RX, discrete laptop Radeon, and integrated Radeon graphics. Use AMD's current official portfolio rather than assuming a desktop generation has a mobile twin.
11 — SNAPDRAGON X: WINDOWS ON ARM
A Snapdragon X processor is an SoC — a system-on-a-chip, meaning most of the computer's main processing blocks sit on one piece of silicon rather than as separate parts you choose. It integrates the Qualcomm Oryon CPU, the Qualcomm Adreno GPU, the Qualcomm Hexagon NPU, plus memory and connectivity. You are not buying a separate CPU and graphics card.
Snapdragon X2 is the second generation of Snapdragon X PC processors. Verified shipping tiers are X2 Plus (lower current tier), X2 Elite (premium) and X2 Elite Extreme (the top tier, above Elite). First-generation Snapdragon X, X Plus and X Elite continue as previous-generation value options. Tier names do not imply fixed percentage gaps.
Part numbers such as X2E-96-100 identify a specific processor. Only the parts Qualcomm officially defines should be read as meaning anything — the generation and family letters. BuildKit deliberately leaves the remaining digits undefined rather than inventing specifications for them.
ARM64 matters. Snapdragon X PCs use the ARM64 architecture rather than the x86-64 used by Intel and AMD. Many applications now run natively on ARM64; many x86 applications run through Windows translation; some software, drivers, plug-ins and anti-cheat systems still have limitations. Neither "everything works" nor "nothing works" is true — verify your own critical software.
Check compatibility first if you rely on specialist engineering software, older plug-ins, low-level drivers, unusual peripherals, VPN or security clients, professional audio interfaces and plug-ins, particular games and anti-cheat systems, virtualization tools, or development environments with architecture-specific dependencies.
12 — APPLE SILICON
Apple M5 splits as APPLE | M | 5: Apple's Mac-class silicon family and the generation number. Tiers run base → Pro → Max → Ultra. Pro is a larger professional tier; Max sits above it with substantially larger GPU and memory configurations; Ultra is Apple's highest-scale designation — used only in generations where Apple actually builds one. None of these are fixed multipliers: M5 Pro is not "exactly twice M5".
Apple does not update every tier at once. At verification the MacBook Pro line used M5, M5 Pro and M5 Max, while the Mac Studio still shipped M4 Max and M3 Ultra. There is no M5 Ultra. So a current Mac can carry a chip from an older generation than the newest MacBook, and a higher generation number does not automatically beat every older Max or Ultra chip.
The same chip name can have different configurations. "M5 Pro" alone is not a complete specification — CPU core count, GPU core count and unified memory all vary. BuildKit records the exact chip tier, core configuration, memory, storage and Mac model.
Unified memory is one shared pool that the CPU, GPU and other blocks all access — not system RAM plus separate graphics memory. 16GB unified memory is not "16GB RAM + 16GB VRAM". And avoid slogans like "16GB Mac equals 32GB Windows": memory needs depend on your applications and working data, so choose capacity by workload.
The Neural Engine is Apple's machine-learning accelerator. Its core count is not directly comparable to an Intel, AMD or Snapdragon NPU's TOPS figure. Apple's GPU is integrated and draws on unified memory — an Apple GPU core count cannot be converted into an RTX model number. Compare real application performance instead.
Mac compatibility check: Apple silicon is ARM-based, and native apps target arm64, with translation available for many older Intel Mac apps. Verify Windows-only applications, x86-only tools, plug-ins, drivers, peripherals, games and professional software before switching.
WHAT IS AN NPU? — AND THE THREE ENGINES
An NPU (neural processing unit) is a processing block built for machine-learning work: on-device AI features, camera effects, speech and image processing. Modern chips combine three engines — the CPU for general work, the GPU for graphics and highly parallel work, and the NPU for specialised AI work. Intel Core Ultra, AMD Ryzen AI, Snapdragon X and Apple M-series all combine these to different degrees.
TOPS is not a laptop performance score. A bigger NPU number tells you nothing about CPU speed, GPU speed, battery life or whether your software runs. Never rank laptops by TOPS alone.
WHAT ARCHITECTURE AM I BUYING?
- Intel — x86-64. The long-established PC architecture.
- AMD — x86-64. The same architecture family as Intel.
- Snapdragon X — ARM64. Windows on ARM; verify critical software.
- Apple M-series — ARM64 (Apple silicon). macOS; verify critical software.
This matters most for software compatibility, drivers, virtualization, development workflows and games — not simply for speed.
SUFFIX QUICK REFERENCE
- Intel desktop: K unlocked · F needs a graphics card · KF both · KS special edition · T power-optimised
- Intel mobile: H high-performance · U efficiency-focused · V the V-series designation · HX / HK / P where used
- AMD CPU: X higher-performance variant · G graphics-focused model · XT enhanced variant · X3D 3D V-Cache · X3D2 dual 3D V-Cache · PRO commercial features
- NVIDIA GPU: Ti higher-specification variant · SUPER refreshed variant · Ti SUPER the combined designation
- AMD GPU: XT higher-specification · XTX higher-end where used · GRE a distinct model designation
- Snapdragon: X2 second PC generation · Elite premium tier · Elite Extreme top tier
- Apple: M5 generation and base tier · Pro professional tier · Max higher professional tier · Ultra highest scale, only where Apple ships one
HOW TO READ A LAPTOP SPEC SHEET
Do not stop at the processor name. Check the exact CPU, its generation and class suffix; the exact GPU and whether it is integrated or discrete; GPU TGP and VRAM; RAM or unified memory and whether it is soldered; SSD capacity and spare slots; display size, resolution, refresh rate, panel type, brightness and colour gamut; battery Wh; weight; ports including USB4 or Thunderbolt; Wi-Fi; webcam; warranty; and the exact SKU or part number.
An RTX 5070 and an RTX 5070 Laptop GPU are different products. Do not assume the same processing resources, power, clocks, VRAM configuration, memory bus or performance — the laptop version is built for notebook power and cooling limits. The same applies to a desktop Ryzen 9 versus a Ryzen AI 9 laptop chip, and to a Core Ultra 7 270K Plus versus a Core Ultra X7 368H.
Two laptops sharing a marketing family name can differ in CPU, GPU, GPU TGP, RAM, SSD, display, battery, Wi-Fi and ports. This is why BuildKit identifies the exact SKU or part number and never merges specifications or prices between configurations.
Ryzen 9 is not automatically the best gaming CPU. Core Ultra 9 is not automatically faster than every Core Ultra 7 in every workload. A 16GB card is not automatically faster than a 12GB card. Ti and XT do not mean fixed percentages. X3D does not speed up every application. Snapdragon Elite does not map onto Core Ultra 7 or 9, and M5 Pro does not map onto Ryzen AI 9. An M5-generation chip is not automatically faster than every older Max or Ultra chip. The model name tells you where to start — always compare the exact product.
Judge the complete machine, not one processor badge
BEGINNER TAKEAWAY
A laptop is a complete thermal, power, display, battery and input system. Two machines with the same CPU or GPU can behave differently because their cooling, configured power, memory, screen and chassis are different. Compare the exact model number and configuration.
START WITH YOUR USE
For study and office work, prioritise screen comfort, keyboard quality, battery life, webcam, low noise and useful ports. Gaming needs a suitable GPU, sustained cooling and a high-refresh display. Creation work may need stronger CPU/GPU performance, more memory, fast storage and verified color coverage. A 2-in-1 also needs a good hinge, touch layer and pen support.
AIR MANAGEMENT AND COOLING
- Air intakes: commonly sit underneath or beside the keyboard. Soft beds and cushions can block them; use the laptop on a firm surface under load.
- Exhausts: may vent through the rear, sides or hinge area. Check that hot exhaust does not blow directly onto your mouse hand and that a stand or wall will not obstruct it.
- Sustained performance: a short benchmark burst does not prove long-session speed. Look for exact-chassis reviews that report sustained power, clocks, fan noise and surface temperatures.
- Fan design: more fans or larger vents are not automatically better. Heat-pipe or vapour-chamber design, fan tuning, ambient temperature and dust all affect cooling.
- Maintenance: accessible fans and serviceable vents make cleaning easier. Dust raises noise and temperature over time; follow the manufacturer’s service guidance.
THE SPECS THAT MATTER
- Exact CPU and GPU: read the full model, laptop GPU variant, VRAM and published power information where available.
- Display: size, aspect ratio, resolution, brightness, color coverage, refresh rate, response behaviour, touch and surface finish.
- Memory: capacity, memory type, soldered amount, free slots and maximum supported capacity.
- Storage: SSD capacity, replaceability and whether a second M.2 slot exists.
- Battery and charger: watt-hours provide capacity context, but real runtime changes with the workload, screen, power mode and battery condition. Include charger weight when portability matters.
- Ports and wireless: count and placement of USB-A, USB-C, charging, display output, card reader, Ethernet, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth.
- Daily hardware: keyboard layout and travel, touchpad, webcam, microphones, speakers, hinge stiffness and chassis flex affect every day of ownership.
UPGRADEABILITY AND REPAIR
Check whether RAM is socketed or soldered, whether the SSD and Wi-Fi card are replaceable, how many storage slots exist, and whether opening the base affects warranty terms. Also compare battery replacement, local service coverage, spare-part availability and the exact warranty.
WHAT MOST PEOPLE CAN IGNORE
Thinness records, AI branding, peak boost clocks and vague “gaming-grade cooling” claims are incomplete without exact configuration details and measured behaviour. A metal lid does not prove the whole chassis is metal, and a larger battery does not guarantee longer runtime.
WHEN SPENDING MORE IS WORTH IT
Pay more for a meaningfully better display, cooling system, battery, keyboard, build quality, port selection, warranty or verified sustained performance. Do not pay a large premium for a small processor step if the screen, memory or cooling becomes worse.
BUYING CHECKLIST
- Exact model number and full CPU/GPU configuration
- Cooling intake and exhaust locations
- Measured sustained performance and fan noise
- Display brightness, color, refresh and response
- RAM and SSD capacity plus upgrade path
- Battery size, tested runtime and charger weight
- Required ports, wireless, webcam and keyboard
- Weight, dimensions, hinge and chassis quality
- Warranty, service access and replacement parts
Choosing the fastest-looking CPU or GPU name while ignoring a dim display, restricted power, blocked airflow, soldered low-capacity memory, weak battery or missing ports.
A good computer is a matched system
The processor prepares work, the graphics card renders visual workloads, memory holds active data, storage keeps files, and the motherboard, PSU, case and cooling let those parts communicate and operate safely. The best build is not a pile of individually expensive parts; it is a set of parts whose capability, power, fit and upgrade path suit the same goal.
Follow the workload, not a rigid percentage
Start with the target resolution and a suitable GPU, then choose enough CPU, memory, storage and power to support it.
High frame delivery can place more emphasis on CPU capability and monitor refresh while retaining a balanced GPU.
Application behaviour decides whether CPU cores, GPU acceleration, memory capacity, storage throughput or display accuracy deserves the next rupee.
Prioritise reliability, adequate memory, useful storage, display comfort, ports and low noise before premium compute parts.
Bigger numbers need context
“More RAM always means more FPS.” Capacity helps only when the workload needs it; unused capacity is not extra graphics performance.
“More PSU wattage is always better.” Quality, connectors and sufficient capacity matter; excess wattage does not make components faster.
“A more expensive motherboard improves gaming.” Once requirements are met, premium board features usually do not add gaming performance.
“More case fans always means better cooling.” Placement, obstruction, noise and airflow direction matter more than count alone.
“More VRAM automatically means a faster GPU.” GPU architecture, core capability, bandwidth and workload matter alongside capacity.
“4K is automatically better than 1440p.” It is sharper at a suitable size, but costs more GPU performance and may be a worse balance for the user.